Parquery Privacy Policy
 

1. Scope

This privacy policy stipulates how Parquery Ltd, Technoparkstrasse 1, 8005 Zurich, Switzerland (hereinafter “Parquery” or “we”) processes personal data of website visitors, who access our website and mobile applications (“website”), and our customers’ customers and incidental third parties, who are recorded on our customers’ parking cameras (“cameras”), jointly referred to as “technology”, whether these personal data are provided by the data subject or by a third party, and whether the personal data are transmitted to Parquery via the technology or via another means.

 

2. Contact

You can contact us as follows:
Parquery Ltd
Technoparkstrasse 1
8005 Zurich
Switzerland
Parquery is represented by Dr. Andrea Fossati
dataprotection@parquery.com

You can contact our external data privacy officer as follows:
Ronzani Schlauri Attorneys
Dr. Daniel Ronzani
Technoparkstrasse 1
8005 Zurich
Switzerland
dataprotection@ronzani-schlauri.com

 

3. General

Parquery’s provides smart parking solutions. On our website we offer information about our business, our products and services. Via our customers’ cameras that are linked to our servers we offer real-time parking occupancy information and parking management.

We adhere to data protection law. All personal data collected with the technology, which are protected either by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter “FDPA”) or the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”), will be used exclusively for fulfilling our services to you; unless, in particular pursuant to this privacy policy, you have consented to further use of the personal data or the applicable law permits such further use. Our employees are obliged to treat personal data confidentially.

As we process most personal data electronically, we have taken appropriate IT technical and organisational measures (e.g. IT security) to ensure that your personal data is protected. For instance, if possible, we pixel out any identifying information on the still camera images our customers send us for evaluating the real-time parking occupancy information and parking management where the camera is installed. We also regularly educate our employees in data protection and information security.

We carefully select any third party that we engage to process your personal data. This third party is obligated to take appropriate security measures to guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

 

4. What Personal Data is Collected for What Purpose

We may collect your master data (name, address, e-mail etc.), personal data about the services obtained, payment transaction data, online preferences, and your feedback, as well as still camera images including you and your vehicles license plates, as the case may be, submitted to us by our customer.

We use your personal data with regard to the website: to communicate with you and third parties, for concluding an agreement after you contact us, for processing any transactions with you, for running the website, for billing, for market research and marketing, such as contacting you by e-mail, and to operate our IT system (e.g. hosting and maintenance); and

Input fields on the website that are absolutely necessary for the provision of our services are marked accordingly during registration. The disclosure of personal data in non-marked input fields on the website is voluntary. You can inform us at any time that you no longer wish us to process the personal data you provided voluntarily (cf. section 13, Your Rights).

We may collect personal data about your financial standing in order to protect ourselves against payment defaults.

Furthermore, we collect your surfing and usage data when you access our website. This data includes, for example, information about which browser and browser version you are using, when you accessed our website, which operating system you use, from which website (link) you accessed our website, which elements of the website you use, and how you use these elements. These personal data are stored together with the IP address of the device you are using to access our website. They serve to correctly display and optimise our website, to protect it against attacks or other infringements, and to personalise your user experience. We do not draw any conclusions about the data subject from these surfing and usage data. We only evaluate the personal data anonymously, unless the personal data is required to clarify infringements.

We use your personal data with regard to the still camera images provided by our customers: for computing the real-time parking occupancy information and providing the parking management information back to our customer. We receive and process this information as processor of our customer. For details please see section 7.

 

5. Retention Period

We only process personal data until the purpose, for which it was collected, is fulfilled, or as required by law.

Your master data will be deleted regularly, unless we are required otherwise by applicable law. This deletion can take place immediately or in the context of periodically executed deletion runs.

To refuse further business contact with a data subject due to misuse, payment default or other legitimate reasons, we may store personal data for five years, or ten years in case of recurrence.

The still camera images provided by our customer will be deleted immediately after computing the real-time parking occupancy information and providing the parking management information back to our customer, unless requested otherwise by our customer.

 

6. Processing by Third Parties and Abroad

Within the purpose agreed herein, we may have personal data processed by third parties. Such third parties are marketing and market research companies, companies that operate our information technology (outsourcing partners), financial service providers, debt collection companies, or attorneys and government bodies.

We or the third parties may process the personal data abroad, i.e. in European or non-European countries. We represent that the third parties will only use the personal data according to the law and exclusively in the interest of Parquery. These necessary contractual guarantees provided by the third parties are based on the standards of the European Commission (also recognised in Switzerland). You have the right to inspect the guarantees in these contracts (or parts thereof).

We have mandated the following types of third parties to process your personal data:

  • Cloud computing provider;
  • Email provider;
  • Cloud office tools provider;
  • CRM provider;

 

7. Collection of Personal Data from Third Parties

To compute the real-time parking occupancy information and providing the parking management information we receive still camera images from our customers. These still camera images might include a depiction of you or your license plates. We process these personal data as processor of our customer and in the manner our customer is entitled to process the data, i.e. in the manner you have entitled our customer to process your personal data.

 

8. Analytical Services

We measure and evaluate (or have measured and have evaluated, respectively) the use of the website with analytical tools. Third party providers may also use permanent cookies, pixel tags or similar technologies for this purpose. Although we do not disclose any personal data to the third party provider, it can track your use of our website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and are also tracked by the third party provider, and use these findings for its own purpose (e.g. control of advertising). In such case, the data protection regulations of the third party provider apply to the processing of your personal data.

Personal data processed by analytical services are transmitted anonymously to servers of the commissioned third parties abroad, including the USA.

 

9. Inclusion of Third Party Elements on Our Website

Our website includes content from various third party providers, such as, for instance, videos from video platforms, such as YouTube. This content enables our visitors to enjoy content from those platforms on our website or simply to share our content on the relevant social media networks.

When you browse our website, if such content is displayed as part of the website, a connection to the servers of the third party provider is automatically established. Personal data about your visit to our website, in particular your IP address, will be transmitted to this third party provider. Therefore, if you have signed in to that third party’s account at the time you visit of your website (for example, with a Google account), that third party may detect that you visited our website. In this case, you authorise us to share this information with the third party provider that hosts your account.

Please note that the information regarding the purpose and scope of data processing by such third parties, as well as your rights and setting options, is provided by such third parties.

 

10. Automated Processing / Profiling

Our IT solution computes the real-time parking occupancy information automatically and then returns the parking management information back to the customer. However, this automated processing does not affect your personal data, or have legal effects on you, or significantly impair your personal data in a similar manner.

We do not profile you.

 

11. Legal Bases of Processing

The legal justification, upon which we base our processing of personal data, is stipulated in article 13(2)(a) FDPA (processing directly related to the conclusion, or the settlement, of a contract; corresponding to article 6(1)(b) GDPR; and article 13(1) FDPA (consent of the data subject or obligation to process by law) corresponding to article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

We reserve the right to store the first name and surname, postal address, and e-mail address of a data subject pursuant to article 13(1) FDPA (corresponding to article 6(1)(f) GDPR) if, based on misuse, non-payment or similar legitimate reasons, we refuse to conclude any future contracts with data subjects.

Furthermore, group entities may also process personal date pursuant to article 13(1) FDPA (corresponding to article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

 

12. Your Rights

Upon request, we will inform the data subject about and – if so – which personal data we process about him or her (right of access).

At your request:

  • we will cease processing personal data, in part or in full (right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes; right to erasure (right “to be forgotten”)). Your request to be forgotten will also be communicated to third parties to whom we have previously forwarded your personal data.
  • we will correct the relevant personal data (right to rectification);
  • we will restrict the processing of the relevant personal data (right to restriction of processing; in this case we will only store or use your personal data to protect our own legal claims or the third party rights;
  • you will receive the relevant personal data in a portable format (right to data portability).

To request any of the rights described in this section, for example if you no longer wish to receive our e-mail newsletters or if you wish to delete your account, please use the appropriate function on our website, or contact our data protection officer or an employee as described in section 2 (Contact).

If we do not comply with your request, we will inform you of the reasons for our non-compliance. For example, we may legally refuse to delete your personal data if we still need it to fulfil the purpose, for which it was originally provided (for example if we continue providing our services to you), if the processing is based on mandatory law (for example mandatory accounting regulations), or if we have a predominant interest of our own (for example in the case of a lawsuit against the data subject).

If we assert a predominant interest in the processing of personal data, you have nevertheless the right to object to the processing; provided, however, that your individual situation compares differently to that of other data subjects (right to object). This could be the case, for example, if you are a person of public interest, or if processing increases the risk of you being harmed by third parties.

If you disagree with our response to your request, you have the right to file a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, for example, in your country of residence or at the registered seat of (right to appeal).

 

13. Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction

This privacy policy and any agreements concluded based on, or in connection with, this privacy policy, as the case may be, are governed by Swiss law, unless the applicable law of another country is applies mandatorily. The place of jurisdiction is the registered seat of Parquery Ltd, unless a different place of jurisdiction applies mandatorily.

 


*******